Xpreza 100 mg Injection (Azacitidine)

$168.00$1,356.00

What is use of Xpreza 100 mg Injection (Azacitidine) , How to buy ? – Cheap Ed Medicines explains all benefits and usage.

Pack Size
Choose an option
Add to cart
Buy Now

Xpreza 100mg Injection (Azacitidine)

What is azacitidine?

Xpreza 100mg Injection (Azacitidine) is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body. Azacitidine is used to treat certain types of bone marrow cancers and blood cell disorders. Azacitidine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about azacitidine?

You should not receive this medicine if you have liver cancer.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving azacitidine?

You should not receive this medicine if you are allergic to azacitidine generic or mannitol, or if you have: liver cancer. To make sure azacitidine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have: kidney disease; or a history of liver disease. Do not use azacitidine generic if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are receiving azacitidine generic, whether you are a man or a woman. If a man fathers a baby while using azacitidine, the baby may have birth defects. Use a condom to prevent pregnancy during your treatment, and for at least 4 weeks after your treatment ends. It is not known whether azacitidine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is azacitidine given?

Azacitidine is injected under the skin, or into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection. This medicine is usually given for 7 days in a row every 4 weeks for at least 4 treatment cycles. Your treatment schedule may be different. Follow your doctor?s instructions. You may also be given medications to reduce nausea and vomiting while you are receiving azacitidine.Tell your caregiver right away if azacitidine accidentally gets on your skin. Wash the area thoroughly with soap and warm water. Azacitidine can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your azacitidine injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using azacitidine?

This medicine can pass into body fluids (urine, feces, vomit). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up a patient?s body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection. Do not receive a ?live? vaccine while receiving azacitidine, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), polio, rotavirus, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), zoster (shingles), and nasal flu (influenza) vaccine.

Azacitidine side effects

• Injection site reactions (pain, swelling, redness)
• Vomiting
• Weakness
• Nausea
• Decreased potassium level in blood
• Bruise
• Fever
• Chills
• Diarrhea
• Constipation

Azacitidine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Myelodysplastic Syndrome:

First Treatment Cycle: 75 mg/m2/day via subcutaneous injection or IV infusion for 7 days; repeat cycles every 4 weeks.
Subsequent Cycles: After 2 treatment cycles, may increase dose to 100 mg/m2 if no beneficial effect is seen and if no toxicity other than nausea and vomiting has occurred.
Duration of Therapy: Minimum of 4 to 6 cycles; may continue treatment as long as the patient continues to benefit.

Comments: Premedicate patients for nausea and vomiting.

Use: Treatment of patients with the following French-American-British (FAB) myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) subtypes: refractory anemia (RA) or refractory anemia with ringed sideroblasts (RARS) if accompanied by neutropenia or thrombocytopenia or requiring transfusions; refractory anemia with excess blasts (RAEB); refractory anemia with excess blasts in transformation (RAEB-T); and chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMMoL)

What other drugs will affect azacitidine?

Other drugs may interact with azacitidine generic, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Additional Information

Pack Size

1 Injection/s, 3 Injection/s, 9 Injection/s

Manufactured By

Natco Pharma Ltd

Country of Origin

India

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Xpreza 100 mg Injection (Azacitidine)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

17 − twelve =